Calendar of Events

Event List Calendar

March 2, 2015

WHOSE STORY IS IT? Perspectives in/on Documentary Storytelling

Award winning filmmakers, alumni of NYU’s diverse documentary initiatives in the Program in Culture & Media and Journalism (GSAS); Film & TV and Open Arts (Tisch School of the Arts) discuss how these distinctive documentary approaches shape their work.

Start: March 2, 2015 6:00 pm
End: March 2, 2015 8:00 pm

February 26, 2015

INNOVATIONS IN MEDIA ANTHROPOLOGY: Community Media/Archives in Latin America

Featured talk by Erica Wortham, author of Indigenous Media in Mexico: Culture, Community, and the State (2013, Duke University Press)

Start: February 26, 2015 5:00 pm
End: February 26, 2015 7:00 pm
Venue: Kriser Screening Room
Address:
Google Map
Kriser Screening Room, Anthropology Department, 25 Waverly Place, Ground Floor

February 19, 2015

MY POINT OF VIEW: Disability and Filmmaking

Filmmaker/media artist JASON DASILVA explains how his work shifted thematically after he was diagnosed with primary progressive multiple sclerosis at the age of twenty-five, exploring the relationship between disability and identity through the lens of his personal perspective and art.

Start: February 19, 2015 6:00 pm
End: February 19, 2015 7:30 pm
Venue: MEDIA, CULTURE, AND COMMUNICATION
Phone: 6032520924
Address:
Google Map
239 Greene Street, 8th Floor, New York, NY, United States, 10003

February 11, 2015

CONTEMPORARY LATIN@ MEDIA: PRODUCTION, CIRCULATION, POLITICS

Discussion with co-editors ARLENE DAVILA (NYU) and YEIDY RIVERO (University of Michigan) with contributing authors JUAN GONZALEZ (Democracy Now), JILLIAN BAEZ (Staten Island University), and D. INES CASILLAS, (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Start: February 11, 2015 6:30 am
End: February 11, 2015 8:30 pm

January 28, 2015

THE FOXY MERKINS (81 min., 2013, Dir. Madeleine Olnek)

THE FOXY MERKINS (81 min., 2013, Dir. Madeleine Olnek)

Start: January 28, 2015 6:30 am
End: January 28, 2015 8:30 pm
Venue: Michelson Theater, Department of Cinema Studies
Address:
Google Map
721 Broadway, 6th Floor

December 10, 2014

THE INSTABILITY OF TRUTH

BRENDA L CROFT (University of New South Wales / Gurindji) on Indigenous Methodology through Experimental Research

Start: December 10, 2014 5:30 am
End: December 10, 2014 7:30 pm
Venue: 25 Waverly Place, Kriser Room
Address:
Google Map
New York, United States

December 4, 2014

GÉNÉRATION MAUDITE: Cursed Generation (61 min., 2013, Dir. Nasredine Ben Maati)

Documentary highlighting bloggers and online activists in Tunisia during the revolution of 2011

Start: December 4, 2014 6:00 am
End: December 4, 2014 8:00 pm
Venue: Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute
Phone: 212.998.7608
Address:
Google Map
20 Cooper Square, New York, NY, United States, 10003

November 10, 2014

ELENA (42 min., 2012, Dir. Marcelo Martín)

Investigative documentary offering rare insight into the deteriorating state of living conditions in Central Havana, Cuba.

Start: November 10, 2014 5:00 am
End: November 10, 2014 7:00 pm
Venue: King Juan Carlos Screening Room
Address:
Google Map
53 Washington Square South, New York, United States

November 6, 2014

AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF DRONE WARFARE

Lecture by Hugh Gusterson (Anthropology and Sociology, George Mason University/IAS Princeton)

Start: November 6, 2014 5:00 am
End: November 6, 2014 6:30 pm
Venue: Kimball Hall Lounge
Address:
Google Map
246 Greene Street

October 28, 2014

SHATTERED RHYMES: The Life and Poetry of Erez Bitton

New York premiere of Sami Shalom Chetrit’s documentary on Jewish-Moroccan, Israeli-based Mizrahi poet Erez Bitton

Start: October 28, 2014 5:30 pm
End: October 28, 2014 7:30 pm
Venue: Grand Hall, Global Center for Spiritual and Academic Life
Address:
Google Map
238 Thompson Street
iCal Import
http://www.crmnyu.org/wp-content/themes/presstwo